Privacy Statement

Miniature Needlework Society (International) (MNS) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Miniature Needlework Society (International) website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Membership Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Miniature Needlework Society (International is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.
We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.
Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to MNS Data Protection, email: mns@circaworld.com, post: MNS Membership, CIRCA, 19 Sturton Street, Cambridge CB1 2SN, tel: +44 (0) 1223 564334.

2. About us
Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the Miniature Needlework Society (International) and processed by our membership managers CIRCA Ltd.

3. What Information we Collect
The legal basis for collecting and processing your data is either:
•              on the basis of your consent, or
•              as a necessity for the performance of your contract of membership with the MNS.
Personal data you provide: We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining the Society (name, email, address, telephone).
Membership data: We collect data about your involvement with the MNS (participation at workshops and events, receipt of MNS publications).
Financial data: We process cheques, bank transfers and online payments, but we do not collect or retain your financial data, only a record of transactions.
Sensitive personal data: We do not collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about members.

4. How we use Information
Marketing: We may process personal data to communicate with members. This includes posting Newsletters and News Sheets, emailing News Sheets, invitations to workshops, and general communications with members.
Administration: We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:
•              maintaining a database of our members;
•              performing our obligations under a membership contract;
•              fulfilling orders for goods (for example MNS publications);
•              helping us respect your choices and preferences

5. Disclosing and Sharing Data
We will never sell your personal data. The membership data is disclosed where necessary to MNS Committee members and shared with CIRCA Ltd (a data processor) for the sole purpose of administering membership subscriptions and fulfilling the membership contract.
We use Microsoft software for processing data, Google for email and questionnaire services and Mailchimp.com (based in the U.S.) for sending emails to members: Microsoft, Google and MailChimp participate in and have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
The contact details of the Society’s Committee members are published in the MNS Newsletter and on the MNS website but only when specific consent has been obtained.

6. Marketing
From 25 May 2018 MNS will ask its members to consent to receive most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (Newsletter, News Sheet, invitations to workshops, sale of MNS publications, requests for articles for the Newsletter, general communications from the Society).
This means you’ll have the choice whether to receive these messages or not and be able to select which you want to receive, and how you want to receive them (post, phone, email).
You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact Data Protection by:
email: mns@circaworld.com,
post: MNS Data Protection, CIRCA Ltd, 19 Sturton Street, Cambridge CB1 2SN
telephone: +44 (0) 1223 564334
We will seek specific consent to publish photographs of members for publishing for MNS purposes.

7. How we Protect Data
We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to make sure your data is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure.
Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems.
Payment security: All payments via the mnsociety.org.uk website are processed through Paypal which uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

8. Storage of Information
Where we store information: The MNS is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us (Microsoft, Google, Mailchimp) may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

How long we store information: We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed). After you cease your membership, we will reduce your information to a minimum record for the purposes of reactivating your membership if you so request or for the purpose of recording the history of the MNS. We will contact you from to time during a period of eighteen months if your membership has lapsed unless you ask us to cease contact.
We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

9. Keeping you in Control
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
•              the right to request access to your information stored and processed by us.
•              the right to have your data deleted. Please note, we cannot fulfill your membership contract without holding and processing your data.
•              the right to have inaccurate data corrected;
•              the right to object to your data being used for purposes other than those for which it has been collected.
•              MNS does not use automated decision-making or profiling of personal data.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us:
email:     mns@circaworld.com,
post:                       MNS Data Protection, CIRCA Ltd, 19 Sturton Street, Cambridge CB1 2SN
telephone:             +44 (0) 1223 564334.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website www.mnsociety.org.uk.
This Membership Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Website Privacy Policy

1. Collection of your Personal Information

Miniature Needlework Society (International) collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Miniature Needlework Society (International) also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Miniature Needlework Society (International). This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Miniature Needlework Society (International) for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web site.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Miniature Needlework Society (International) public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Miniature Needlework Society (International) does not read any of your private online communications.
Miniature Needlework Society (International) encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Miniature Needlework Society (International) so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Miniature Needlework Society (International) is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Miniature Needlework Society (International) and Miniature Needlework Society (International) family of Web sites.

2. Use of your Personal Information

Miniature Needlework Society (International) collects and uses your personal information to operate the Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Miniature Needlework Society (International) also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Miniature Needlework Society (International) and its affiliates. Miniature Needlework Society (International) may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Miniature Needlework Society (International) does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Miniature Needlework Society (International) may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Miniature Needlework Society (International) may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Miniature Needlework Society (International), and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
Miniature Needlework Society (International) does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
Miniature Needlework Society (International) keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Miniature Needlework Society (International), in order to determine what Miniature Needlework Society (International) services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Miniature Needlework Society (International) to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Miniature Needlework Society (International) or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Miniature Needlework Society (International); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Miniature Needlework Society (International), or the public.

3. Use of Cookies

The Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Miniature Needlework Society (International) pages or register with Miniature Needlework Society (International) site or services, a cookie helps Miniature Needlework Society (International) to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Miniature Needlework Society (International) Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Miniature Needlework Society (International) features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Miniature Needlework Society (International) services or Web sites you visit.
Security of your Personal Information
Miniature Needlework Society (International) secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Miniature Needlework Society (International) secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

4. Changes to this Statement

Miniature Needlework Society (International) will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Miniature Needlework Society (International) encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Miniature Needlework Society (International) is protecting your information.

5. Contact Information

Miniature Needlework Society (International) welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Miniature Needlework Society (International) has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Miniature Needlework Society (International) at mns@circaworld.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.